The biggest deer in the world is the moose. An adult can weigh as much as 1600 pounds (720 kilograms). It can reach a height of over seven feet.
Facts about the Moose Size
On average, the adult moose stands 1.8–2.1 m (6–7 ft) tall. The female weighs 270–360 kg (600–800 pounds) on average. The typical male weighs 380–720 kg (850–1580 pounds). The biggest is the Alaskan subspecies. It can reach a height of over 2.1 m (7 ft) on the shoulder.
Across its antlers, the distance is 1.8 m (6 ft). The average female weighs 478 kg (1,052 lbs). The typical male weighs 634.5 kg (1,396 lbs). The standard antlers of an adult are between 1.2 m (3.9 ft) and 1.5 m (4.9 ft).
The biggest deer specimen ever recorded for this species weighs 820 kg (1,800 lb). Its height is 233 cm (92 in). This was recorded on September 1897. The average lifespan of the moose is 15 to 25 years.
The moose has sloping rumps and bumped withers. It also has long legs. These features make the moose look slim but strong. The neck is short and has a broad nose. Their face has a somewhat quizzical appearance.
Female and male moose have a brown color. Their coats are shed yearly for new summer and winter coats. The male moose has broad, palmate horns. If the moose is neutered, the horns will twist.
Habitat and Environment
Moose prefer conifer forests. They like to feed on the trees’ young growth. Their diet also consists of shrubbery and bark. During summer, the animal will consume aquatic plants. The name is derived from their feeding habits. When the European explorers first saw the animals, the Abenaki Indians said they were called mus, “one who trims”.
Some moose have loose social connections. Majority of the groups are made up of females. Others are solitary. Sexual maturity is reached when they reach one year of age. The gestation period is 37 weeks. The female will give birth to one calf.
Adult moose have few natural predators. Females with calves may be attacked by wolves. Some Brown bears and Siberian tigers feed on moose. Cougars and other wild cats may prey on the moose too.
The biggest deer in the world may also become prey to Killer Whales. This can occur when moose swim along the islands off America’s northwest coast.